‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’, ‘Fleabag’, and More Win at 2020 Critics’ Choice Awards


2020 Critics Choice Awards

The Critics’ Choice Awards were handed out last night in a televised broadcast on The CW, where Phoebe Waller-Bridge‘s Fleabag continued its award season domination and Quentin Tarantino‘s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood took home the night’s biggest movie prize. But there was one particularly baffling winner and a few notable ties, as well. Check out the full list of winners below.

Like the Independent Spirit Awards, I’ve long viewed the Critics’ Choice Awards as a ceremony where the “cool kids’ picks” can finally earn some validation in an awards season that otherwise may not reward them. Comparing the list of CCA nominees with this morning’s Oscar nominees gives you an idea of what I mean. The CCAs typically have a kind of aspirational quality to them, where you hope that your long-shot favorites might actually walk away with a trophy when you know in your heart of hearts that there’s little shot for them to take home an Academy Award.

But this year, the winners seemed pretty conventional. That’s not to say that they’re bad or undeserving, but just that for whatever reason, the CCAs seemed to largely align with conventional wisdom this year. I have no major gripes with any of these picks other than Lee Smith winning for Best Editing on 1917, a film designed to look like one long shot (sincere apologies to Lee Smith, who has done great work on movies I love, but WTF?), and all of the TV winners all feel right to me. But I suppose that’s the biggest complaint I have here: there aren’t any off-the-wall choices that shake things up or give recognition to deserving underdogs who will likely be otherwise ignored. I don’t know if that just speaks to the overall quality of filmed entertainment in 2019, or if it marks a turning point in the way the CCAs might play out in the immediate future, but for those who care deeply about awards season, it’s worth keeping an eye on.

Here’s the full list of winners (via Variety).

2020 Critics Choice Awards Winners

BEST PICTURE
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Parasite”
“Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTOR
Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker” (WINNER)
Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
Robert De Niro – “The Irishman”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver – “Marriage Story”
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Adam Sandler – “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS
Renée Zellweger – “Judy” (WINNER)
Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – “Little Women”
Charlize Theron – “Bombshell”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
Willem Dafoe – “The Lighthouse”
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – “Marriage Story” (WINNER)
Scarlett Johansson – “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers”
Florence Pugh – “Little Women”
Margot Robbie – “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen  – “The Farewell”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit” (WINNER)
Julia Butters – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Noah Jupe – “Honey Boy”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Jojo Rabbit”
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us”
Archie Yates – “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“The Irishman” (WINNER)
“Bombshell”
“Knives Out”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR
Sam Mendes – “1917” (WINNER – TIE)
Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite” (WINNER – TIE)
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Rian Johnson – “Knives Out”
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – “Parasite”
Lulu Wang – “The Farewell”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women” (WINNER)
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony McCarten – “The Two Popes”
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – “Joker”
Taika Waititi – “Jojo Rabbit”
Steven Zaillian  – “The Irishman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – “1917” (WINNER)
Jarin Blaschke – “The Lighthouse”
Phedon Papamichael   – “Ford v Ferrari”
Rodrigo Prieto – “The Irishman”
Robert Richardson – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Lawrence Sher – “Joker”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – “Joker”
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  – “1917”
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – “Little Women”
Lee Ha Jun – “Parasite”
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – “The Irishman”
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – “Downton Abbey”

BEST EDITING
Lee Smith – “1917” (WINNER)
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – “Ford v Ferrari”
Yang Jinmo  – “Parasite”
Fred Raskin – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Thelma Schoonmaker – “The Irishman”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – “Dolemite Is My Name” (WINNER)
Julian Day – “Rocketman”
Jacqueline Durran – “Little Women”
Arianne Phillips – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – “The Irishman”
Anna Robbins – “Downton Abbey”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Bombshell” (WINNER)
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avengers: Endgame” (WINNER)
“1917”
“Ad Astra”
“The Aeronauts”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Toy Story 4” (WINNER)
“Abominable”
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Missing Link”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Avengers: Endgame” (WINNER)
“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

BEST COMEDY
“Dolemite Is My Name” (WINNER)
“Booksmart”
“The Farewell”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Us” (WINNER)
“Ad Astra”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Midsommar”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Parasite” (WINNER)
“Atlantics”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST SONG
“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – “Wild Rose” (WINNER – TIE)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – “Rocketman” (WINNER – TIE)
“I’m Standing With You” – “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” – “Frozen II”
“Speechless” – “Aladdin”
“Spirit” – “The Lion King”
“Stand Up” – “Harriet”

BEST SCORE
Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Joker” (WINNER)
Michael Abels – “Us”
Alexandre Desplat – “Little Women”
Randy Newman – “Marriage Story”
Thomas Newman  – “1917”
Robbie Robertson – “The Irishman”

TELEVISION

DRAMA SERIES
“Succession” (HBO) (WINNER)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“David Makes Man” (OWN)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
“Pose” (FX)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Watchmen” (HBO)

ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeremy Strong – “Succession” (HBO) (WINNER)
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Mike Colter – “Evil” (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – “Billions” (Showtime)
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Regina King – “Watchmen” (HBO) (WINNER)
Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – “Big Little” Lies (HBO)
Mj Rodriguez – “Pose” (FX)
Sarah Snook – “Succession” (HBO)
Zendaya – “Euphoria” (HBO)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show” (Apple) (WINNER)
Asante Blackk – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – “Watchmen” (HBO)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jean Smart – “Watchmen” (HBO) (WINNER)
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Laura Dern – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Meryl Streep – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

COMEDY SERIES
“Fleabag” (Amazon) (WINNER)
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Mom” (CBS)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
“Pen15” (Hulu)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) (WINNER)
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Walton Goggins – “The Unicorn” (CBS)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – “Living with Yourself” (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – “Sherman’s Showcase” (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy” (Hulu)

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” (Amazon) (WINNER)
Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
Alison Brie – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – “On Becoming a God in Central Florida” (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andrew Scott – “Fleabag” (Amazon) (WINNER)
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – “Barry” (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC)
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) (WINNER)
D’Arcy Carden – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Sian Clifford – “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Molly Shannon – “The Other Two” (Comedy Central)

LIMITED SERIES
“When They See Us” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Catch-22” (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“Years and Years” (HBO)

TV MOVIE
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“Guava Island” (Amazon)
“Native Son” (HBO)
“Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)

ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jharrel Jerome – “When They See Us” (Netflix) (WINNER)
Christopher Abbott – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – “True Detective” (HBO)
Russell Crowe – “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
Jared Harris – “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Sam Rockwell – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Noah Wyle – “The Red Line” (CBS)

ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Michelle Williams – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX) (WINNER)
Kaitlyn Dever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Joey King – “The Act” (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Stellan Skarsgård – “Chernobyl” (HBO) (WINNER)
Asante Blackk – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
George Clooney – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Dev Patel – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)
Russell Tovey – “Years and Years” (HBO)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Toni Collette – “Unbelievable” (Netflix) (WINNER)
Patricia Arquette – “The Act” (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Emma Thompson – “Years and Years” (HBO)
Emily Watson – “Chernobyl” (HBO)

ANIMATED SERIES
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Big Mouth” (Netflix)
“The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance” (Netflix)
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power” (Netflix)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“Undone” (Amazon)

TALK SHOW
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS) (WINNER – TIE)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC) (WINNER – TIE)

“Desus & Mero” (Showtime)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (NBC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

COMEDY SPECIAL
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’” (ABC) (WINNER)
“Amy Schumer: Growing” (Netflix)
“Jenny Slate: Stage Fright” (Netflix)
“Ramy Youssef: Feelings” (HBO)
“Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby” (Netflix)
“Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia” (Netflix)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

The post ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’, ‘Fleabag’, and More Win at 2020 Critics’ Choice Awards appeared first on /Film.


Tags: Amazon, Florida, Hbo, Wtf, Hollywood, Movies, Nbc, Abc, John Oliver, Amy Schumer, Awards, Norman Lear, Tom Hanks, Fox, Netflix, Nicole Kidman, Ferrari, Ford, Daniel Levy, Showtime, Walton Goggins, Leonardo Dicaprio, Jennifer Lopez, Robert De Niro, Russell Crowe, Cbs, Sam Mendes, Tbs, Scarlett Johansson, Brad Pitt, Emma Thompson, Kelly Clarkson, Laura Dern, Jared Harris, Quentin Tarantino, Greta Gerwig, Seth Meyers, Kirsten Dunst, Renée Zellweger, Hulu, James Corden, Bbc America, Antonio Banderas, Trevor Noah, Noah Wyle, Margot Robbie, Adam Driver, Samantha, Barry, Patricia Arquette, Cw, Sherman, Paul Giamatti, Joaquin Phoenix, Al Pacino, Bill Hader, Helena Bonham Carter, Rian Johnson, Adam Sandler, Anthony Hopkins, Eddie Murphy, Martin Scorsese, Alexandre Desplat, Judy, Saoirse Ronan, Ted Danson, Critics Choice Awards, Patricia, Emily Watson, Lupita Nyong, Lee Smith, Brooklyn Nine Nine, Sam Rockwell, Molly Shannon, Jesse Plemons, CCA, Rodriguez, Andrew Scott, Roger Deakins, Thomas Newman, Taika Waititi, Andre Braugher, Michelle Williams, Randy Newman, Robert Richardson, Phoebe Waller Bridge, Cynthia Erivo, Tobias Menzies, Megan Hilty, Noah Baumbach, Fred Raskin, Joe Pesci, Christopher Abbott, Toni Collette, Christine Baranski, Henry Winkler, Tim Blake Nelson, Billy Porter, Christina Applegate, Bong Joon Ho, Annie Murphy, Rodrigo Prieto, Julian Day, Willem Dafoe, Sarah Snook, John Leguizamo, Merritt Wever, Mike Colter, Eugene Levy, Robbie Robertson, Wanda Sykes, Jarin Blaschke, Benny Safdie, Billy Crudup, Sterling K Brown, Kaitlyn Dever, Jodie Comer, Catherine O'Hara, Awkwafina, Alex Borstein, Steven Zaillian, Michael Abels, Gina Cromwell, Justin Hartley, Susan Kelechi Watson, Florence Pugh, Jharrel Jerome, Jacqueline Durran, Thomasin McKenzie, Kate Dillon, Betty Gilpin, Noah Harpster, Micah Fitzerman, Nico Santos, Lawrence Sher, Noah Jupe, Ramy Youssef, Josh Safdie, Thelma Schoonmaker, William Jackson Harper, Ruth E Carter, Anthony McCarten, D'Arcy Carden, Todd Phillips Scott Silver, Sian Clifford, Anthony Carrigan, Ronald Bronstein Benny Safdie, Arianne Phillips, Roman Griffin Davis, Lulu Wang, Fosse Verdon, Shahadi Wright Joseph, Zhao Shuzhen, Asante Blackk, Patsy Loretta, Archie Yates, Andrew Buckland Michael Mccusker, Dennis Gassner Lee Sandales, Barbara Ling Nancy Haigh, Sandy Powell Christopher Peterson, NBC Delroy Lindo, Hulu Marsha Stephanie Blake, Mark Friedberg Kris Moran, Jess Gonchor Claire Kaufman, Lee Ha Jun, Bob Shaw Regina Graves, Yang Jinmo, Anna Robbins, Showtime Kit Harington, HBO Freddie Highmore, HBO Zendaya, NBC Asia, Showtime Peter Dinklage, Netflix Gwendoline Christie, HBO Audra McDonald, Creek Pop Paul Rudd, Netflix Bashir Salahuddin, Netflix Alison Brie, Netflix Rachel Brosnahan, Showtime Julia Louis Dreyfus, Netflix Rita Moreno, Hulu Mahershala Ali, Netflix Anne Hathaway, Hulu Jessie Mueller, Netflix George Clooney, Netflix Dev Patel, Netflix Russell Tovey, Netflix Niecy Nash, Netflix Margaret Qualley

Source:  https://www.slashfilm.com/2020-critics-choice-awards/



Related:
January 14, 2019 at 12:43 PM Everyone Wore Bangs to the Critics' Choice Awards, So Call Your Stylist ASAP
December 10, 2018 at 9:50 AM ‘Americans,’ ‘Gianni Versace,’ ‘Escape at Dannemora’ Lead Critics’ Choice Awards TV Nominations
February 12, 2017 at 10:20 PM Zoom In on All the Gorgeous Manicures From the Grammys
December 11, 2016 at 11:24 PM ‘Atlanta’ Star Lakeith Stanfield Pulls a Kanye West at Critics’ Choice Awards
December 1, 2016 at 9:30 AM ‘La La Land,’ ‘Arrival,’ ‘Moonlight’ Lead Critics’ Choice Movie Nominations