Posts filtered by tags: Data-protection[x]


 

Facebook faces ‘mass action’ lawsuit in Europe over 2019 breach

Facebook is to be sued in Europe over the major leak of user data that dates back to 2019 but which only came to light recently after information on 533M+ accounts was found posted for free download on a hacker forum. Today Digital Rights Ireland (DRI) announced it’s commencing a “mass action” to sue Facebook, citing the right to monetary compensation for breaches of personal data that’s set out in the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Article 82 of the GDPR provides fo...
Tags: Europe, Lawsuit, Privacy, Social, TC, Data Protection, Data Protection Commission, Data Security, Digital Rights, Digital Rights Ireland, European Union, Facebook, GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation, Ireland, Litigation


How startups can ensure CCPA and GDPR compliance in 2021

Beth Winters Contributor Beth Winters, JD/MBA, is the solutions marketing manager of Aparavi, a data intelligence and automation software and services company that helps companies find and unlock the value of data. Data is the most valuable asset for any business in 2021. If your business is online and collecting customer personal information, your business is dealing in data, which means data privacy compliance regulations will apply to everyone — no matter the...
Tags: Startups, Column, Europe, Privacy, California, Tech, Personal Data, Data Protection, Privacy Policy, Digital Rights, General Data Protection Regulation, CCPA, VODAFONE SPAIN, California Consumer Privacy Act, EC Column, EC How To


3 helpful WhatsApp security tips for protecting your data on the voice and messaging service

WhatsApp has several security tools for protecting your data on and off the app. d3sign/Getty Images To improve your WhatsApp account's data security, you can enable two-step verification, disable cloud backups, and turn on security notifications. You can also change how much information you share through WhatsApp's Privacy menu, located in the messaging app's Settings section. Visit Insider's Tech Reference library for more stories. Most people who use social media and co...
Tags: Ios, Google, Android, Google Drive, Facebook, Trends, Smartphones, Whatsapp, Data Protection, Chat Apps, Signal, Messaging Apps, Jennifer, Tech Insider, Whatsapp security, Voice Calling


Facebook Sure Seems Desperate To Pass This Latest Data Breach Off As Old News For Some Reason

In the aftermath of bombshell reports of a massive data breach that may have compromised the personal information of as many as 533 million users, Facebook has committed absolutely to trying to spin the leak as old news, no big deal, definitely nothing to see here, no need to even think about this too much at all,…Read more...
Tags: Facebook, Twitter, Science, Instagram, Social Media, Data Breach, Software, Computing, Data Protection, Operating Systems, General Data Protection Regulation, Mike Clark, Internet Privacy, Andy Stone, Liz Bourgeois, Universal Windows Platform Apps


Facebook’s Kustomer buy could face EU probe after merger referral

The European Union may investigate Facebook’s $1BN acquisition of customer service platform Kustomer after concerns were referred to it under EU merger rules. A spokeswoman for the Commission confirmed it received a request to refer the proposed acquisition from Austria under Article 22 of the EU’s Merger Regulation — a mechanism which allows Member States to flag a proposed transaction that’s not notifiable under national filing thresholds (e.g. because the turnover of one of the companies is t...
Tags: Google, Fundings & Exits, Facebook, Europe, Instagram, Privacy, Social Media, Tech, Eu, European Union, Austria, Healthcare, Commission, European Commission, Data Protection, Fitbit


Seeing stones: pandemic reveals Palantir's troubling reach in Europe

Covid has given Peter Thiel’s secretive US tech company new opportunities to operate in Europe in ways some campaigners find worryingThe 24 March, 2020 will be remembered by some for the news that Prince Charles tested positive for Covid and was isolating in Scotland. In Athens it was memorable as the day the traffic went silent. Twenty-four hours into a hard lockdown, Greeks were acclimatising to a new reality in which they had to send an SMS to the government in order to leave the house. As we...
Tags: Europe, Technology, Greece, Privacy, Scotland, US, European Union, NHS, Italy, Athens, Peter Thiel, Prince Charles, Data Protection, Gdpr, Ursula von der Leyen, Coronavirus


Hack takes: A CISO and a hacker detail how they’d respond to the Exchange breach

Aaron Fosdick Contributor Share on Twitter Aaron Fosdick is CISO at Randori, a cybersecurity firm that provides offensive security services. David Wolpoff Contributor Share on Twitter A career hacker, David "Moose" Wolpoff is CTO and co-founder of Randori, a company building a continuous red-teaming platform. More posts by this contribut...
Tags: Security, TC, Column, Tech, Backup, Data Protection, Cto, Data Security, Computer Security, Microsoft Exchange, CISO, Randori, David Wolpoff, David Moose Wolpoff, EC Column, EC How To


Consumer Reports Worried Tesla Could Spy on Customers

Consumer Reports has taken umbrage with Tesla’s new cabin camera designed to monitor the driver by suggesting there might be some privacy concerns. While that sounds like the understatement of the year, we’ve seen other companies (e.g. Cadillac) deploy similar devices with little pushback. Uncoverable lenses on our laptops and phones are creepy enough. When the […] The post Consumer Reports Worried Tesla Could Spy on Customers appeared first on The Truth About Cars.
Tags: Privacy, Safety, Big Data, Tesla, Data, Cameras, Editorials, Autos, Data Protection, CR, Consumer Reports, Cadillac, NCAP, Consumer Data, Vehicle Safety, News Blog


Google isn’t testing FLoCs in Europe yet

Early this month Google quietly began trials of ‘Privacy Sandbox’: Its planned replacement adtech for tracking cookies, as it works toward phasing out support for third party cookies in the Chrome browser — testing a system to reconfigure the dominant web architecture by replacing individual ad targeting with ads that target groups of users (aka Federated Learning of Cohorts, or FLoCs), and which — it loudly contended — will still generate a fat upside for advertisers. There are a number of giga...
Tags: Apple, Google, TC, Europe, UK, Privacy, Advertising Tech, France, US, Tech, Eu, Ireland, New York Times, Data Protection, Kremlin, Competition And Markets Authority


California Passes New Regulation Banning "Dark Patterns" Under Landmark Privacy Law

New regulations were approved under California’s Consumer Privacy Act on Monday that will prohibit the use of so-called dark patterns — tricks deployed by websites or apps that seek to frustrate or bamboozle users into doing things they wouldn’t normally do.Read more...
Tags: Science, Privacy, Identity Management, California, Articles, Social Issues, Data Protection, California AG, Xavier Becerra, CCPA, Internet Privacy, Privacy Law, Consumer Privacy, Information Privacy, California Consumer Privacy Act, Technology Internet


Indicted CEO of Encrypted Phone Firm Says Drug Charges Are Attack on the 'Right to Privacy'

Sky Global CEO Jean-Francois Eap, who the Department of Justice indicted last week for his alleged role in providing encryption tech to international drug cartels, has shot back that the government is targeting him to destroy the “fundamental right to privacy.”Read more...
Tags: Science, Malware, Encryption, Cryptography, Data Protection, Department Of Justice, Cyberwarfare, Data Security, Computer Security, Internet Privacy, Computer Network Security, Vincent Ramos, Law Crime, Jean Francois Eap, Thomas Herdman


It's Not Too Late to Pass a National Privacy Law (OK, It Kind of Is)

The federal government cares little about what happens to your most sensitive data. Its main focus today is stopping espionage and prosecuting computer criminals who pose a threat to itself or corporations and banks. Little energy is spent holding those same institutions accountable when malpractice and greed produce…Read more...
Tags: Science, Privacy, Articles, Social Issues, Personal Data, Data Protection, Identity Theft, Ron Wyden, Equifax, Nick Martin, Suzan Delbene, MYOB, Internet Privacy, Privacy Law, Information Privacy, California Proposition 24


DARPA Taps Intel To Help Build the Holy Grail of Encryption

The Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, or DARPA, has signed an agreement with Intel to add it to its Data Protection in Virtual Environments project, which aims to create a practically useful form of fully homomorphic encryption. From a report: Fully homomorphic encryption has been described as the "holy grail" of encryption because it allows encrypted data to be used without ever having to decrypt it. Fully homomorphic encryption isn't fantasy -- it already exists and is usable, but it ...
Tags: Tech, Intel, Darpa, Data Protection, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency


The Problem with Treating Data as a Commodity

Excellent Brookings paper: “Why data ownership is the wrong approach to protecting privacy.” From the introduction: Treating data like it is property fails to recognize either the value that varieties of personal information serve or the abiding interest that individuals have in their personal information even if they choose to “sell” it. Data is not a commodity. It is information. Any system of information rights­ — whether patents, copyrights, and other intellectual property, or privacy rights...
Tags: Laws, Privacy, Uncategorized, Data Protection, Reports, Bruce Schneier


Virginia Data Privacy Law

Virginia is about to get a data privacy law, modeled on California’s law. [Author: Bruce Schneier]
Tags: Laws, Privacy, California, Virginia, Uncategorized, Courts, Data Protection, Bruce Schneier, Virginia Data Privacy Law


Leave.EU donor Arron Banks loses data breach appeal

Tribunal ruling noted Brexit campaign and insurance company owned by its key backer had a ‘two-faced approach to regulation’The Leave.EU campaign and the insurance company owned by the political group’s key financial backer, Arron Banks, have lost an appeal against £105,000 of fines for data protection violations in the wake of the EU referendum campaign.The companies were issued the fines two years ago, for including promotions for Banks’s GoSkippy insurance brand in emails to Leave.EU subscrib...
Tags: Europe, Politics, Eu, European Union, UK News, Data Protection, Information commissioner, Brexit, Arron Banks


Israeli startup CYE raises $100M to help companies shore up their cyber-defenses

Cybersecurity startup CYE has raised $100 million in a new growth round, led by investment firm EQT and with participation from 83North. CYE was founded in 2012 by Reuven Aronashvili to help companies shore up their security posture. It does this in large part by conducting offensive operations against their customers — with their explicit consent — to find weaknesses in their network defenses before malicious hackers do. The company also provides incident response and security consultants, as w...
Tags: Security, New York, Technology, London, Tech, Malware, Cryptography, Cybercrime, Computing, Data Protection, Laser, Data Security, Computer Security, EQT, Reuven Aronashvili, CYE


Fears over DNA privacy as 23andMe goes public in deal with Richard Branson

Genetic testing company with 10 million customers’ data has ‘huge cybersecurity implications’The genetic testing company 23andMe will go public through a partnership with a firm backed by the billionaire Richard Branson, in a deal that has raised fresh privacy questions about the information of millions of customers.Launched in 2006, 23andMe sells tests to determine consumers’ genetic ancestry and risk of developing certain illnesses, using saliva samples sent in by mail. Continue reading...
Tags: Technology, US news, Hacking, Data and computer security, Data Protection, Richard Branson, 23andMe


EU’s lead data supervisor for most of big tech is still using Lotus Notes

The lead data supervisor for a slew of tech giants in the European Union, including Apple, Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, TikTok and Twitter, is still relying on Lotus Notes to manage complaints and investigations lodged under the bloc’s flagship General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), per freedom of information requests made by the Irish Council for Civil Liberties (ICCL). Back in its Ireland’s Data Protection Commission (DPC) stated that one of its main goals for GDPR (and ePrivacy) readines...
Tags: Google, TC, Facebook, Europe, US, Tech, Eu, European Union, Ireland, Commission, European Commission, Data Protection, Department Of Justice, European Court Of Justice, Itc, Gdpr


NoxPlayer Android Emulator Supply-Chain Attack

It seems to be the season of sophisticated supply-chain attacks. This one is in the NoxPlayer Android emulator: ESET says that based on evidence its researchers gathered, a threat actor compromised one of the company’s official API (api.bignox.com) and file-hosting servers (res06.bignox.com). Using this access, hackers tampered with the download URL of NoxPlayer updates in the API server to deliver malware to NoxPlayer users. […] Despite evidence implying that attackers had access to BigNox ser...
Tags: Android, Uncategorized, Supply Chain, Malware, Data Protection, Sri Lanka, Bruce Schneier, ESET, Taiwan Hong Kong


TikTok will recheck the age of every user in Italy after DPA order

TikTok has agreed to re-verify the age of every user in Italy and block access to users who state they are under 13, the country’s data protection agency said today. The video sharing social network confirmed that from February 9 every user in Italy will be required to go through its age gate process again — and only those users aged 13 and above will be allowed to continue using the app. Accounts of those who say they are under 13 will be deleted. The move to required all users in Italy to go...
Tags: Social, Apps, Europe, Privacy, Tech, Eu, European Union, Ireland, Italy, Data Protection, Palermo, Gdpr, Child Safety, DPA, Banners, DPC


Apple’s Tim Cook warns of adtech fuelling a “social catastrophe” as he defends app tracker opt-in

Apple’s CEO Tim Cook has urged Europe to step up privacy enforcement in a keynote speech to the CPDP conference today — echoing many of the points he made in Brussels in person two years ago when he hit out at the ‘data industrial complex’ underpinning the adtech industry’s mass surveillance of Internet users. Reforming current-gen adtech is now a humanitarian imperative, he argued in a speech that took a bunch of thinly-veiled swipes at Facebook. “As I said in Brussels two years ago, it is cert...
Tags: Apple, Google, TC, Facebook, Europe, UK, Cook, Privacy, France, Germany, Tech, Eu, United States, Ireland, Tim Cook, Antitrust


A Day in the Life of Your Data: Apple Details How Companies Can Track You Across Apps and Websites

Today is Data Privacy Day, and Apple is marking the occasion in a few ways, including sharing a new "A Day in the Life of Your Data" document that details how third-party companies can track user data across websites and apps. Apple says that, on average, mobile apps include six "trackers" from third-party companies for the "sole purpose of collecting and tracking people and their personal information," fueling an industry valued at $227 billion per year. "A Day in the Life of Your Data" aims...
Tags: Apple, Privacy, Tim Cook, Data Protection, John, Emma, Craig Federighi, Life of Your Data, Brussels Cook


Apple Will Require Apps to Request Permission to Track Users Starting With Next iOS 14 Beta Version

Apple today announced that its App Tracking Transparency privacy measure will be required starting with the next beta versions of iOS 14, iPadOS 14, and tvOS 14. Apple says the software updates will be publicly released in the early spring. The requirement was originally set to go into effect last September, but Apple delayed to provide developers with more time to prepare. With this change, all iPhone, iPad, and Apple TV app developers will need to receive a user's permission to track their...
Tags: Apple, Firefox, Google, Facebook, Featured, Mozilla, Tim Cook, Data Protection, App Store, Electronic Frontier Foundation, Ios 14, App Tracking Transparency, Brussels Cook, Track Apple


Apple’s App Tracking Transparency feature will be enabled by default and arrive in ‘early spring’ on iOS

Apple has shared a few more details about its much-discussed privacy changes in iOS 14. The company first announced at WWDC in June that app developers would have to ask users for permission in order to track and share their IDFA identifier for cross-property ad targeting purposes. While iOS 14 launched in the fall, Apple delayed the tracking restrictions until 2021, saying it wanted to give developers more time to make the necessary changes. Now we’ve got a slightly-more-specific timeline. The ...
Tags: Apple, Ios, TC, Mobile, Facebook, Privacy, Advertising Tech, Tech, Tim Cook, Data Protection, Brussels


Grindr fined £8.6m in Norway over sharing personal information

Fine from by the Norwegian Data Protection Authority is 10% of Grindr’s global annual revenueGrindr has been fined 100m krone (£8.6m) by the Norwegian Data Protection Authority after an investigation revealed the dating app was sharing deeply personal information with advertisers, including location, sexual orientation and mental health details.The fine is 10% of Grindr’s global annual revenue and is particularly high because of the personal nature of the information shared. Continue reading...
Tags: Europe, Technology, Media, Advertising, World news, LGBT rights, Data Protection, Norway, Grindr, Norwegian Data Protection Authority


Facebook’s secret settlement on Cambridge Analytica gags UK data watchdog

Remember the app audit Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg promised to carry out a little under three years ago at the height of the Cambridge Analytica scandal? Actually the tech giant is very keen that you don’t. The UK’s information commissioner just told a parliamentary subcommittee on online harms and disinformation that a secret arrangement between her office and Facebook prevents her from publicly answering whether or not Facebook contacted the ICO about completing a much-trumpeted ‘app audi...
Tags: Social, Startups, Facebook, Mark Zuckerberg, Europe, UK, Privacy, US, Policy, Data Protection, US Senate, Ftc, Zuckerberg, Ico, Brennan, Denham


East Coast Electronics Recycling Explains Why Organizations Must Insist on Secure Data Destruction When Recycling E-Waste

For individuals, the beginning of a new year marks the opportunity to make some wise resolutions. However, according to East Coast Electronics Recycling, organizations such as businesses, hospitals, and schools… Read more » The post East Coast Electronics Recycling Explains Why Organizations Must Insist on Secure Data Destruction When Recycling E-Waste appeared first on Noobpreneur.com.
Tags: Business, News, Data Protection, Info Tech, Data Destruction, East Coast Electronics Recycling


Privacy complaint targets European parliament’s COVID-19 test-booking site

The European Parliament is being investigated by the EU’s lead data regulator over a complaint that a website it set up for MEPs to book coronavirus tests may have violated data protection laws. The complaint, which has been filed by six MEPs and is being supported by the privacy campaign group noyb, alleges third party trackers were dropped without proper consent and that cookie banners presented to visitors were confusing and deceptively designed. It also alleges personal data was transferre...
Tags: Google, TC, Facebook, Europe, Privacy, Nsa, Germany, US, Tech, Eu, European Union, Google Analytics, Surveillance, Czech Republic, Commission, Data Protection


Vaccine passports: what are they and do they pose a danger to privacy?

Race to build app for people to demonstrate Covid jab or a negative test, but rights groups worry about ‘identity checks’ Coronavirus – latest updatesSee all our coronavirus coverageVaccine passports, which would allow people with immunity to Covid to prove they were at low risk of spreading the disease, are being investigated by companies and countries around the world. But the proposals have also raised fears among critics that they could underpin an oppressive digital ID system, and put sensi...
Tags: Health, Technology, Privacy, Society, Data Protection, Vaccines and immunisation, Coronavirus, COVID